Scarily, it doesn’t seem that long ago that I was posting a list of my favourite albums of 2010: click here for a reminder.
Well, it’s that time of year again already. Today I noticed that several of the glossy muso magazines have just published their, sadly, rather predictable, lists of the top albums of 2011, so, for what’s it worth, I thought I’d better pitch in with mine.
But if you’re expecting to see anything from the likes of Adele, Coldplay or Radiohead in the running, you’ll be sorely disappointed, so, please look away now or go back to your copy of Q. Yawn.
I’ve also included some videos of tracks from said albums.
If you want to argue with me, then I’ll see you in the pub.
Right, here we go, pop pickers….
1) Richard Warren – The Wayfarer
2) The Hopelessly Devoted – Introducing The Hopelessly Devoted
3) The Sand Band – All Through The Night
4) The Blow Monkeys – Staring At The Sea
5) Cat’s Eyes – Cat’s Eyes
6) Arctic Monkeys – Suck It And See
7) Tom Waits – Bad As Me
8) Duane Eddy – Road Trip
9) James Walbourne – The Hill
10) Wilco – The Whole Love
11) Craig Douglas – The Craig Douglas Project
12) Tony Christie – Now’s The Time
13) The Jayhawks – Mockingbird Time
14) Ryan Adams – Ashes & Fire
15) Andy Lewis – 41
16) Jonny – Jonny
17) Anna Calvi – Anna Calvi
18) Noel Gallagher – Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds
19) Miles Kane – Colour of The Trap
REISSUE OF THE YEAR
20) Chris Mills – Heavy Years (2000 – 2010)
Great list Sean! I agree with most of these.Personally I would add ???How Strange It Seems??? by Brent Cash and probably remove Noel Gallagher.
LikeLike
Totally agree with Mark about Brent Cash. Real Tuesday Weld, Still Corners, See See, Sarah Lowes and Robyn Hitchcock on my list too. Last year was def much better
LikeLike
Really this is great collection and i love this blog.<a href="http://www.webhostings.in" rel="dofollow">india web hosting</a>
LikeLike